Privacy Shield Policy

CROWN WORLDWIDE GROUP (“CROWN”) and all its subsidiaries comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. CROWN WORLDWIDE GROUP has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.  

CROWN WORLDWIDE GROUP has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the following websites:

These sites may contain links to other sites. CROWN WORLDWIDE GROUP is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such linked websites. Users should check the applicable Privacy Policy of such websites when providing personally identifiable information on those linked websites.

We collect personal information on our customers in order to provide relocation and relocation-related services to them. In many cases, CROWN acts as a data processor as directed by our corporate clients. CROWN only collects personally identifiable information about individuals when such individuals specifically provide such information to CROWN on a voluntary basis or while requesting information on CROWN’s services. For example, an online service request requires the collection of personal data in order for us to be able to respond promptly and correctly to the service request.

You will always have the right to access, review, and correct any personal information that we may have collected on you. An individual who seeks access to, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate information in CROWN’s possession should contact CROWN, and CROWN will review and make corrections accordingly.

CROWN sometimes shares voluntarily submitted information with CROWN’s Service Partners who are assisting CROWN in the provision of contracted services. CROWN may also be required by law to share customer information with government agencies with a need to know, for example Immigration and Customs. 

CROWN’s customers always have a choice to consent or not consent to the sharing of their information with third parties. CROWN only processes the information for the specific purpose and according to the consent given by the individual.

CROWN may disclose personal information about you to third parties in special cases when we believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating CROWN’s terms of use or terms of service, or may be causing injury to any of Crown’s rights or property, other Crown customers, or anyone else. CROWN may disclose or access a customer's personal information when we believe that the law permits it or is required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our products and services.

We remain responsible for the handling of your personal Information by those affiliates and third parties as provided in the U.S.-EU Privacy Shield Framework Principles, including the Supplemental Principles.

Privacy compliance

Our Privacy Policy is compliant with the following instrument: EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles. In order to demonstrate that our Privacy Policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are voluntarily committed to a self-assessment procedure.

For any violation of the Privacy Shield framework, CROWN is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the FTC, the Department of Transportation, or any U.S. authorized body.

Independent recourse mechanism for Privacy Shield complaints

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, CROWN WORLDWIDE GROUP commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. Individuals in the European Union with inquiries or complaints regarding our Private Shield policy should first contact CROWN WORLDWIDE GROUP at: 

Nelson Akinrinade
Chief Privacy Officer
8111 LBJ Freeway
Dallas, TX 75251
United States
Phone: +1 214 341 2371
Fax: +1 214 341 3160
Email: nakinrinade@crownww.com

CROWN WORLWIDE GROUP has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to the American Arbitration Association (AAA)’s Independent Conflict Dispute Resolution ICDR/AAA Program, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact or visit http://info.adr.org/safeharbor for more information or to file a complaint. The services of ICDR/AAA Program are provided at no cost to you.

Under certain limited conditions, individuals may invoke binding arbitration as a last resort before the Privacy Shield Panel.

CROWN WORLDWIDE (including its subsidiaries) also agree to cooperate with the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) for complaints involving the collection of human resource data.

Privacy support

CROWN WORLDWIDE GROUP’s Privacy Policy has been developed out of respect for the privacy preferences and choices of our customers and prospects. We have established procedures to ensure that every reasonable effort is made to address your concerns. CROWN WORLDWIDE GROUP has designated a Privacy Official to implement our Customer Privacy Policy for its respective customers and prospects. You should find contact information on each of our business unit’s websites that collect data from you.

If you have an inquiry or concern about our Privacy Policy, please contact:

Nelson Akinrinade, Esq.
Chief Privacy Officer
8111 LBJ Freeway
Dallas, TX 75251
United States

Phone: +1 214 341 2371
Fax: +1 214 341 3160
Email: nakinrinade@crownww.com
Website: www.crownworldwide.com

The foregoing policies are effective as of August 1, 2016. CROWN WORLDWIDE GROUP reserves the right to change this policy at any time by notifying users of the existence of a new Privacy Statement. This statement and the policies outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.